Sea otter (sea otter) is a mammal predatory animal that lives on the Pacific coasts of our planet.
Habitat and species
Calan have an average body size. Adults in the period of maturity can reach in length from one to two meters. The average weight of this species of sea otters is 40-50 kg.
They have a particularly large black nose, and small black eyes, tiny ears. The coat color of such sea otters varies from red to dark brown. Less common individuals completely black and white colors. Fur velvet serves as their ideal protection against low temperatures. The period of change of otter's coat falls on spring and autumn.
The habitat habitat for these representatives of the marine fauna is the coast of the Pacific Ocean. So, for example, Californian sea otters love to be in the expanses of water day and night, they land on land only in the morning and in the evening. And those otters who live in the Kamchatka region, come to the surface only at night. However, an important feature is also the weather conditions. During the storm, these animals will prefer to stay in the water, and will not swim near the shore.
The otters have small legs, which serve as an excellent device for capturing their prey, and are also indispensable organs of touch. The hind legs significantly exceed the size of the front, which gives these animals a great dive and swim in the water.
Kind of species
Sea otters (sea otters belong to the group of weasels). According to zoologists from around the world, a few centuries ago the number of individuals of this species was two to three times more than at the moment. However, by exterminating these animals due to the presence of valuable fur, they were transferred to an endangered species and are listed in the Red Book. A large number of measures have been taken to preserve sea otters, among them: the creation of reserves, the removal of individuals to their former habitats, and the placement of protection for them from poachers. As a result, the number of individuals has increased, but still there are not even one million.
Kalanov can be divided into three types:
- Common Calan.
- Asian sea otter.
- Californian sea otter.
Lifestyle and character
The nature of otters is considered to be quite peaceful. They relate without any particular aggression to other representatives of the terrestrial and aquatic fauna, and to the same extent to man. It was their peace-loving nature that caused their extermination. Kalans without fear admitted hunters to themselves.
Under normal living conditions, these water otters live in groups, rarely there are individuals that live their life cycle alone. If a so-called novice is nailed to an existing group of kalans, he is admitted without any special problems, it is tantamount, just as the exit from the group is not pursued by any problems. It is difficult to count the average number in one group, as single individuals of both sexes and young wildbirds often creep up to them.
Sea otters in a group spend only a small amount of time, and only for a period of rest, for example, in thickets of seaweed or seaweed. In this species, water travel over long distances is not particularly welcomed; however, if this happens, mostly adult male otters swim out.
They have very well developed intelligence. Calanas spend the daytime in active mode. The morning of these animals begins with a search for food and bring their wool in order. It is the care of their coat that is a very important and delicate matter. Sea otters are clean animals. Therefore, the ritual of cleaning fur for them is so important. During it, the animal removes residues of dirt, twigs, slime, debris and food debris from the wool, and also combs out the old wool. Also a feature of ryan wool is that during the ritual of the toilet, animals do not let their wool get completely wet.
At lunchtime, kalans prefer to relax, in the afternoon they begin an active time of playing, mating and searching for food for dinner.
During calm weather, these inhabitants of the marine fauna prefer to search for food in the distance from the coast. The process of finding food is the diving of a sea otter to a great depth (on average, up to 50 metros) and a long time there. After the rye has gotten his food for the day, he does not begin to completely eat it, but hides it in his special folds, which in appearance resemble thick leather pockets. They, in turn, are between the right and left front paws.
Due to the fact that they are quite active lifestyle, they need a lot of energy and, accordingly, food. On average, a sea otter can eat up to 30% of its weight in one day. The main average ration of a calan is:
- Most varieties of marine fish.
- Sea ears.
- Sea stars.
- Sea urchins.
- Octopuses (eat only their tentacles).
After the search process for food is completed, the sea otter emerges onto the land and begins the lunch process. As already mentioned above in this article, sea otters have a sufficiently well developed intellect, so in order to open the shell of mollusks, they find sharp stones on sushi or in water and start to beat them against their shell. It even happens that they carry these devices with them, hiding them in the same pockets that are under their front paws. Also, if food remains, the sea rye hides it there until the next meal. Sea otters never neglect leftovers.
After the procedure, meals, sea ryan begin to clean their hair from the remnants of food and all kinds of garbage. Thirst sea otters are quenched with ordinary sea water. Their buds are so developed that they can easily process large amounts of salt.
During the breeding season (or during the mating season), sea otters devote the majority of their free time to games and flirting with the opposite sex. Such games are long-term diving of male individuals for women. And, of course, giving them a lot of attention.
This kind of courtship can last a whole year. A certain time of year for reproduction and flirting with this species of sea otter is not, however reproduction is possible only after an individual reaches the age of five. However, it is worth noting that sea otters live on all coasts of the Pacific Ocean. And this means that in some places a certain time of the year is given for the mating season. In most cases, it occurs in the spring.
Mating occurs by holding the female female by the nose, which does not allow one to break free from the embrace of the partner. Unfortunately, a long "family" life for otters does not exist. Males leave females for about 6-7 days after intercourse and never ask about their offspring or accept any more fatherly involvement. Females in the period of childbirth come to the land, where a new individual ryan is born.
Basically, the mother recognizes only one child, and if two babies are born, the second simply dies of hunger. Except for those cases, if he is not taken on guardianship by a “single mother” who, for whatever reason, has lost her offspring and in which the maternal instinct still plays. Like most other newborns on our planet, baby otters in the first period of their lives are helpless creatures. Mothers wear them on their stomachs constantly, letting go for a walk only for a very short period in order to get food. Independently try solid types of food for sea otters can only attain two months of age.
Mother kalans spend a lot of time playing with their offspring. In case of danger to the baby, the mother will begin to protect him, risking her own life.
The average life expectancy of these sea otters is no more than 11 years. If an animal spends its life in captivity, its life cycle may be halved.