All owls deserve attention, today we will consider a very beautiful and interesting feathered representative of the family with white plumage. These birds prefer life in the snow-covered terrain, as they perfectly adapt to weather conditions and mask themselves among the snow that has piled up. Otherwise, birds are called polar owls, since it is in such climatic regions that they are common. These individuals are rightfully considered to be the largest representatives of birds among similar ones inhabiting the tundra.
Features of the form
- The main characteristic is that birds can live without food for a long period of time. And when it comes to the need to hunt, the owls go to the extraction of food at any time of the day, be it day or night. Individuals are well oriented in light or twilight. In all cases, they will be able to notice the danger in time and disguise themselves. Owls are also considered predators.
- They have very warm plumage, which allows birds to live in cold climatic regions and stay awake at night. The positive features of the apparel include the fact that the bird, due to such plumage, spends less energy reserves. Therefore, there is no need to eat more to replenish strength. Partly because of this, owls eat little, they can stay for a long time without a meal.
- Thanks to their plumage, birds can fly to fish without fear of being eaten by dangerous arctic predators. Owls are perfectly camouflaged, so if predators see them, they cannot track them in a short time.
Habitat and description
- These individuals from the entire represented family are considered the largest. They are beautiful, live in the tundra and other similar places. As a rule, individuals of female sex are larger than male birds. The first on the body reach 70 cm with a body weight of about 3 kg. and wingspan within 165 cm.
- Representatives of male sex slightly less. They weigh about 2.5 kg., The wingspan varies within 65 cm., And the bird body grows up to 64 cm. Adult birds are white in color, they have a small amount of black specks. Since these inhabitants live in snowy places, this coloring is the most suitable for them.
- Thanks to this feature, the owl is always invisible. Her legs have a thick plumage that allows you to move through the snow and sit on the branches still long enough. The head of the individuals is round.
- The eyes are large and rounded. Iris yellowish-brownish. It is a lot of eyelashes, therefore a sight at a bird very expressive. Eyes set straight, like the entire owl family. Birds always squint, it looks as if they are aiming.
- As befits this species, the birds are famous for their small ears. They are slightly visible on the big and round head. The same can be said about the beak, it is almost imperceptible. Black, hidden in thick plumage. The paws are strong, with sharp claws, with which the bird grabs and carries prey. Sometimes in the hunting industry, owls use their mouths.
- If we talk about differences in gender, females are slightly different from the males. Female representatives of the family are endowed with a large number of black specks.
- Juveniles immediately after birth become covered with white plumage. Over time, it becomes brownish, and then whitened again with dark patches. Young birds are more variegated.
- In owls living in snowy regions, moult begins in the middle of summer. Then ends, and the next time the plumage is replaced by late autumn. When the plumage change ends in November, the bird is covered with a thick fur coat that keeps warm in winter.
- These birds are common in the tundra, the entire population is concentrated in this area. During the winter season, owls can move to the steppes or forest areas for food. Individuals remain in open areas to have a better view. They can fly to the southern regions to change their habitat to where there is no ice.
- When the owl begins hunting for prey, she tries to drive her. If the victim is small, the bird immediately grabs it and swallows it whole. As for large production, here things are quite different. The considered individual simply pulls the victim to his home and begins to tear to shreds. After that, the bird eats.
- It is worth noting that polar owls make unusual intermittent sounds. They resemble cawing and barking. During the mating season, the birds are excited and make beautiful squealing trills. As soon as the breeding season ends, the owls become silent.
- Often, the individuals in question give preference to nesting sites on the tops of the frozen hillocks. It is in this area that the inhabitants of the tundra can fully view their own territory. At the same time, the female is also observing the hunt of the male.
- An interesting fact is that the fox is an ardent opponent of owls. It is worth noting that in open battle birds almost always win. The problem is that young animals and eggs often suffer from such an animal. During the mating season, owls carry out laying in nests, the bottom of which is covered with moss and grass.
- In the wild, the inhabitants of the tundra in question live up to 10 years without any problems. If such an owl is kept in captivity, then she may well live to be 30 years old. It is also not at all clear whether these individuals are listed in the Red Book.
- The bottom line is that there are quite a few represented individuals. But according to experts, it is the polar owl population that is significantly reduced. Therefore, there are really few such birds left. Soon the inhabitants of the tundra will be included under protection.
The considered individuals are unique and very interesting. It is worth noting that the period of courtship is very difficult. In addition, these birds are monogamous. Interestingly, the mother begins to hatch eggs immediately. Therefore, the young begin to be born in turn. In the nests you can see chicks of different sizes.