By mandrill is meant a very brightly colored monkey, called a sphinx. He is almost the only such representative among mammals. Primates of this family are similar to drills, but the latter are shy and not so outstanding. Individuals differ from seb-like lifestyles, habits, and other equally important characteristics. Let's take a closer look at them so that you can make your own opinion. We will not delay, we will start immediately.
- Representatives of the family are ranked among mammals and the family of monkeys. They are the closest relatives of the driles. They are also included in the group of baboons and have some distinctive features when compared with themselves. Animals take a natural position - on four limbs. In this position, they are somewhat similar at the same time with boars, baboons and dogs.
- The head is massive, the muzzle is long and straight. The nose is big, the nostrils are swollen. It is this feature that makes individuals similar to boars. This characteristic is only reinforced by the lower massive section of the jaw below. The eyes are close enough to each other. The ears at the ends are slightly sharp, small in size.
- The teeth are large enough, when the individual opens the mouth, they can be seen clearly. Fangs elongated, so that primates are similar to different predators. On the face there are vibrissae, which are combined with warts of a yellow shade in individuals of male sex. In the upper part of the eyebrows there is no vegetation. Tail shortened.
- If a male animal rises on the hind limbs, then the height will stretch to 0.8 m and even more. As for the females, they grow to a maximum of 55 cm with a body weight of 15 kg. (also the maximum value). Males are much larger, they can reach 55 kg in weight.
- These animals differ from themselves in that their limbs have almost the same length. The palms with the feet are rather narrow, the fingers are of medium length. Animals are endowed with long hair that covers the whole body. Short fur is available except on the shoulders and legs. Coat fits tightly, but bristling in the eyebrows.
- Of course, all these characteristics are incomparable with the fact for which primates are so valued. They are pigmented with different colors, especially the muzzle. The genital organs of male genitalia may be stained purple, bluish or scarlet. The nostrils are red, as is the back of the nose. In this zone there are gray-blue stripes, especially this feature stands out in males. Wool on the background is gray-brown and highlighted in the belly area.
- Family members are characterized by their way of being families. They are collected in groups of 20 on average. As a rule, all are relatives. Females with offspring are headed by a male - the head of the pack. By the nature of their stay, they like seated land, allocate for themselves about 45 square meters. km On this site and live.
- If there are a lot of primates, then they can gather in large flocks. For example, grouped by 200 individuals. In this manner, individuals exist as long as food is available. As soon as the food supply ends, the animals disperse in different directions.
- Individuals are awake preferably in the early morning. They walk on their site, collect food, can turn the cobblestones. When food is found, primates eat it on the spot or carry it high on a tree and try it. After the meal begins cleaning wool, washing, playing, finding out the relationship between male representatives.
- Nobody has the right to tell the leader what to do. The patriarchate is unmoved. Everything from young animals to old individuals and females obey the head of the pack. The leader chooses a route, a place for food, solves conflicts and directs all other actions.
- It is noteworthy that primates can live long enough. If they are kept in captivity and provided with everything they need, they are up to 50 years without problems. It is worth knowing that in artificial conditions such individuals interbreed with other species.
- Interestingly, as a result, quite viable offspring is born. Absolutely healthy young animals are obtained by crossing baboons and mandrills. Also here can be attributed mangabeev and dril.
- In addition, it is necessary to completely eliminate mating of macaques and mandrills. It will not lead to anything good. Weak baby cubs will be born, which are likely to die in the future. Otherwise, individuals are particularly popular in zoos around the world because of their unusual color.
- It is worth noting that the individuals considered are omnivorous. However, most of the diet falls on food of plant origin. Almost 90% of the total menu consists of fruits, berries and plants.
- Also, these primates often regale seeds, nuts, leaves, stems and even the bark of trees. It is noteworthy that individuals feed themselves, both on the ground and in the trees. In addition, animals can clean any fruit for themselves without any problems.
- It is also interesting that the mandrills do not disdain to eat the food that may remain from the same monkey. Such individuals often arrange a feast in the trees. Monkeys often leave behind uneaten fruit. Mandrills pick them up on the ground.
- In addition to plant foods, presented animals often include protein foods in their diets. Most often, they are represented in the form of beetles, termites, snails, ants, scorpions, grasshoppers, frogs, rodents, and even birds.
- It is curious that the gastronomic preferences of baboons and mandrills diverge greatly. The first are not satisfied with small animals. On the contrary, they may hunt larger prey such as young antelopes.
- If the locality is pleased with the abundance of food, on such a plot it is quite often possible to meet several families of different species of primates. As for the content of individuals in captivity, their diet varies somewhat. Here they have a balanced balanced meal.
- It is interesting that in individuals the mating season coincides with the dry season. It lasts from mid-summer to mid-spring. At this time, the dominant male is trying to circumvent his entire harem. In this case, the leader does not allow having an affair with his companions on the side.
- For such individuals is extremely fun to watch. Alpha male can allocate his most beloved wives. The rest enjoy much less favor. In any case, all the offspring that is born are direct descendants of the leader. When females are ready to mate, they release pheromones.
- After mating, females bear the offspring for 8 months. It is noteworthy that only 1 baby is born. After the birth of offspring, the mother carefully protects her baby. She is also engaged in his education.
Mandrills are amazing primates. Such animals attract the attention of people around the world because of the unusual color. The rest of primates in behavior and diet are similar to some relatives.