The blackening of the sea belongs to the duck family, the bird is waterfowl and medium-sized. This is a great dive, which impresses with its swimming abilities. As the name implies, most ducks spend in the water space, occasionally getting out to dry land. They feel uncomfortable on the ground, so they prefer to return to their native spaces as soon as possible. But let's not get ahead of ourselves and reveal all the cards so that you can familiarize yourself with the main characteristics of the birds below.
Members of the family are ducks, distinguished by their ability to dive deep. These birds prefer to settle in Canada, as well as in the United States of America. They are found in Washington, Dakota, Wyoming, Oregon. When winter comes, the birds move to warmer climatic zones. They live in Florida, Massachusetts. In the winter go to South America and Mexico. Occur in Hawaii, Canary Islands.
Birds prefer marshlands, it is in these zones that they build nests for future offspring and subsequently multiply. They love floating type vegetation, as well as thickets of reeds, hornpok, yarrow.
Ducks dive perfectly, can swim for a long time under water, so they need appropriate sources for dwelling with a decent depth. There are individuals of the presented group in both salty and freshwater environments. They love a variety of ponds, wetlands, coastal zones, rivers, lakes, etc. They try to move away from the meadows covered with water.
The bird of the species under discussion is medium-sized. Individuals of male sex are larger than females. The first grows up to 45 cm., The growth of the second varies within 42 cm. As for the weight category, the males are 0.7-1.2 kg., And the females - 0.6-1.1 kg.
In females, the shade of feathers can change its color over 12 months. The males, on the other hand, acquire beautiful attire only during the mating season. They have a beak colored in a bluish tone, the head is black with a purple-red tint, the chest with the tail and neck is purple. The back is whitish with gray patches, and the abdominal part is light, as are the sides. Females are brownish with some coffee tint. There are light tones in plumage. The head is reddish, the spot is whitish, located at the base of the beak of a gray tone.
Regardless of which gender the individual is in front of her eyes, her secondary futacles will be pigmented with a whitish tone at the edges. Kayochka also stands out on the upper wings. This representative of the family is extremely difficult to distinguish from other ducks of such a detachment, especially if you look at it from a decent distance.
As for the iris, the final shade varies depending on gender and age group. For example, in males and young stock, the irises may be grayish, later they turn green with yellow. With age, the final color is yellow in males and brown in females.
- Birds belong to the monogamous species, that is, the formation of pairs invariably, until one of the individuals dies. Birds connects to the family when migration comes to an end in spring. Then they build a home and start laying.
- Usually this process occurs at the beginning of summer. In a grassy area, future parents dig a hole, line it with feathers and grass. The nest is rounded in shape. It turns out 6-14 eggs, the color of green.
- Some representatives of the species do not build a nest on their own, but occupy the free dwelling of other ducks. Hatching lasts three weeks.
- The young of the represented individuals are born from fairly large eggs. In this case, such a phenomenon occurs only in the warm season. It is because of this feature, the chicks have a very high chance of survival, unlike other types of ducks.
- Often, newly emerged chicks may die within a few weeks. This misfortune happens because of hypothermia or hunting predators. It is worth noting that the chicks of the considered individuals are born at the end of the breeding period.
- This is due to the fact that at this time an abundance of scud appears in the reservoirs. This is the main diet of the individuals in question. The young growth becomes on a wing already 2 months later after birth.
- And next year, males and females are already capable of producing offspring. If for any reason the couple did not manage to reproduce the offspring, reproduction is postponed to the next year. Life expectancy of such birds can be up to 18 years.
- We should also note that the individuals represented are completely social and do not show any aggression. Therefore, they are quite loyal to other representatives of birds. Only in the breeding season between different species can you notice skirmishes. In such a period, males may desperately protect their females.
- In the cold season, ducks gather in huge flocks. After that they start the migration. It is worth noting that during nesting, the represented individuals do not seek to protect their own territory. This is due to the fact that birds occupy small areas. Moreover, the size of their territory ducks can change throughout the breeding season.
- The total area during the nesting period of the considered individuals can be from 26 to 165 hectares. With the onset of cold weather, birds begin to migrate to warmer regions with favorable conditions. After hibernation, females always return to their native places. As for the males, they do not always act in a similar way.
Species of the species presented are ducks, of which there are a large number of individuals. Therefore, it is believed that birds are not threatened with extinction. In addition, they have a fairly extensive habitat. Only in North America is the population gradually decreasing.