A karavaika is an interesting bird, which, according to the classification, is distributed to the stork order and relates to the ibis family. Like most members of this family, these birds are ankle and have medium size. Despite their rather long legs, their ability to run is not peculiar to them. In the sky, loaves of ice are also rarely raised, mostly only in cases where there is a real danger.
As for the habitat, it is quite large. These birds were found in Europe, Asia, Australia, America and Africa. Sweethearts do not live alone. They can form whole colonies of individuals, however, they are kept mainly in pairs.
Individuals that live in belts with a temperate climate, as well as in the north, fly over to other areas for wintering. For example, the loaves living in Russia for the winter fly to warmer places, namely to Asia and Africa. In the spring, around March, birds usually fly back. Caramel nests are arranged either on the shores of various reservoirs or in marshy areas.
Appearance of karavaek
The plumage of these birds in most cases has a reddish-brown or dark chestnut color. When they are under the bright sun, their feathers shimmer and can change color somewhat, acquiring a green or bronze sheen. If you look at adult birds from a distance, they seem almost black. The length of the bird can be up to 60 centimeters, body weight 700 grams. In the span of the length of the wings is almost 100 centimeters.
A distinctive bright feature of these individuals is considered to be an unusual beak in the form of an arc, slightly directed downwards. Its length can reach 12 centimeters. If we compare the roundabouts with storks, it can be noted that their length is somewhat less than that of their relatives, however, this does not prevent the roundabouts from moving quietly through the wetland.
The ibis family today has 32 species of birds. The appearance of all these individuals has common features: long legs, small size, as well as the beak in the form of an arc. You can meet representatives of the ibis can be absolutely on all continents, with the exception of Antarctica. The closest relative of the loaf is the sacred ibis.
Lifestyle and behavior
As a rule, loaves for arranging a nest pick up areas with reed beds or trees near rivers and lakes. Pelicans, spoonbills and herons often live near them. These birds for nesting choose areas that are difficult to reach. A great option would be small island parts in rivers, meadows flooded with water, as well as distant lakes.
Carawaykas are very active birds that almost never stand still. Almost all the time they go to places where they inspect the bottom quite small and with the help of their long and curved beak. Periodically, these walks can stop for a while, then the loafs sit on a tree.
The basis of the diet of these birds is the living creatures, which are found in water or on land, as well as various plants. On the ground, birds, as a rule, meet larvae, beetles, butterflies, smooth-headed and weevils. As for aquatic animals, frogs, crustaceans, tadpoles and various small fishes become the main food for loaves. Also in the diet of birds includes algae. Interestingly, females and males have some differences in their tastes. Males eat snails more, but insects like females. As soon as the time comes for vigorous activity of frogs and tadpoles - they become the main food for the loaches. When the locust invasion begins, the birds switch to insects, which is quite logical and rational.
After the birds return from warm countries, the first thing they start is to equip their housing, to restore it after a long absence. To this issue, the loafs are very carefully fitted; they collect branches, grass, parts of reeds and leaves. As a result, the nest is quite voluminous.
The diameter of the nest can reach 50 centimeters, and have a depth of up to 8 centimeters. In shape, it is traditionally round, very neat. In most cases, the birds place their nests on shrubs or trees so that future chicks will be completely safe.
The female lays at least three eggs at a time, a maximum of six. They have a very unusual bluish-green hue. Hatching eggs is for the most part the care of the female, however, the males also take an active part in this process. Hatching can be done in turn. The males also obtain food and bring it to the female in the nest.
Maximum three weeks later, chicks hatch into the light. From this point on, the main task for parents is to feed food for their chicks. As long as the babies grow, they can eat up to 11 times during the day. Over time, the number of meals is gradually reduced. Chicks feed directly from the beak of their parents.
Nestlings of karavaek are covered with black down. Until they reach adulthood, they change their color and down about 4 times, and then begin to cover themselves with feathers. Three weeks after hatching, the chicks are already trying to stand on the wing. At this time, they fly still extremely poorly, capable of overcoming only short distances. Upon reaching the age of 4 weeks, the chicks can already fly independently and, together with their parents, obtain food for themselves. Already at the end of the summer, chicks will face the first serious wintering flight. Under natural conditions, the average life of a karavaek is 20 years.