Magoth is a species of monkey and belongs to the genus of macaques. Being the only species of macaques living outside of Asia, it is common on the territory of the Atlas, as well as the Moroccan, Libyan, and Algerian states. The territory is considered the only species of primate species.
Females are usually smaller in size than males - about 56 cm long and weighing no more than 10 kg. Males are found with a body length of about 72 cm and a weight within 15 kg. The muzzle has a dark pinkish tint, and the front paws are longer than the hind ones.
The length of the tail does not exceed 2 cm, it is almost invisible, it is rudimentary. Wool in individuals usually has a varied color - from grayish to brownish yellow. Sometimes there are reddish shades.
Magotypes prefer to eat plant food and insects. From plants they choose seeds, leaves, roots, stems, fruits, and even flowers. Among insects, bugs, spiders, ants, worms become their food. Eating bark, they often cause irreparable harm to trees, which can cause the trunk to dry out.
Representatives of this species inhabit the territory of the Atlas, in the Moroccan, Algerian states. In the mountains, individuals are distributed at an altitude of 2300 m above sea level and are able to withstand low temperatures down to -10 ° C. Comfortable habitats of magnets are considered to be forests consisting mostly of pines, cedars or oaks. Such forest areas are full of grass - roots, shoots, seeds, buds and insects.
Differences between males and females of this subspecies are represented by differences in size. The individuals of the male are larger than the female.
Dwelling on a plain in mountainous terrain, this subspecies of primates usually chooses cedar forests, light spruce thickets and meadows for living. Magotypes are considered sociable and create groups of 10-100 monkeys of different sexes. In addition, each herd can live on the territory of several square kilometers, even together with other herds of fellows.
Among the individuals of the male traced hierarchical relationships. With a possible aggressive reaction, the male grabs the baby with him, and then both males begin to take care of the baby, checking its fur for the presence of insects. Thus, the reduction of aggression is due to distraction. But still the main in such herds are individuals of the female sex. It is they who choose for themselves a couple, looking not so much at the stronger as at the more caring about the kids and fellow males.
Fact! Even with their own young, the males are often busy raising other people's babies, taking care of them and protecting them from dangerous animals. They love to take care of the little ones and spend a lot of time with them throughout the day.
At night, they sleep on tree branches or climb rocks. During the day, they slowly and sedately bypass their territories, seeking food. And although they mostly walk on all fours in order to explore their surroundings, they rise to two feet.
During the breeding season, the females themselves choose a male, which will further help them take care of the baby. Thus, it helps to strengthen the relationship between fathers and children, and with other males in an already formed group. Individuals of the female choose several males as a pair.
As a rule, the marriage period begins in November and ends in March. Pregnancy lasts 6 months, and usually one baby is born. For another year, mother feeds the baby with milk.
Adult males begin to take care of the cub within a few days after its appearance. In this case, they take the baby in their arms, shelter from the wind, clean the fur and play. Mothers, they give crumbs only for feeding with milk. Males show their babies to other males and allow each other to take them for a while for themselves to play and train.
Cubs differ from adults and color - their fur has a black shade, and their attractive faces have a light tone. Puberty in young animals occurs at the age of 3-4 years, the wool at this time acquires shades that are characteristic of adults. Primates live on average up to 22 years, although females can live a little longer, surviving males for several years.
The danger of extinction of the species and interesting facts
Despite the large population of the species, there are some small areas where the magnets are practically on the verge of extinction (about 200 individuals in total). In the last century, only a few dozen individuals remained, and various measures were taken to preserve the species. Due to this, the number again increased to the norm. Hunting, deforestation and the eradication of natural habitats have a negative impact on the life of these primates. Also, local residents destroy these animals, equating them to pests. In North Africa now there are about 15 thousand individuals.
Interestingly, the magi were depicted on coins. The 5 pence of Gibraltar depicted monkeys, and on the other side was a portrait of the Queen of England.
There is a legend that as long as magnets live in the mountains, Gibraltar will be considered English. Therefore, since the XIX century, they are under the auspices of the British navy. The British say about this legend that they will protect these primates to the last Briton. In the middle of the last century during the war, the number of these monkeys was in the number of only a few individuals, and then the Prime Minister of Great Britain ordered to bring forest primates from all their habitats.
It is also believed that due to the fact that there is a place where the Gibraltar Current has a narrow gap between the banks, there is an underground passage. It is this passage that allows individuals to move under the strait, dwelling both in Morocco and on the rocks.